Change orientation

Privacy Policy

This privacy policy sets out how The Skills Network uses and protects any information that you give us when you use this website. The Skills Network is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected.

What information do we collect?

We may collect the following information:

  • Your name and the name of your organisation
  • Contact information including e-mail address and telephone numbers
  • General enquires and other information relevant to customer surveys and/or offers.

What we do with the information we gather?

We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service. We may periodically send information about new products, special offers or other information which we think you may find interesting using the e-mail address which you have provided.

How do we use your information?

We have legal obligations, under the Data Protection Act 1998, to collect any personal information that you provide to us fairly. We will hold your personal information securely and will only keep it for as long as you use the service that you have requested.

Controlling your personal information

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law. We may use your personal information to send you promotional information about third parties which we think you may find interesting if you tell us that you wish this to happen.

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or e-mail us at We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.


The Skills Network is committed to ensuring your information is protected and held securely. However, the internet is not a secure medium and The Skills Network cannot accept responsibility for security of an e-mail during transmission or for non-delivery of that e-mail.

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.


What is a cookie?

Cookies are delicious biscuits that can be eaten with a cup of tea or a latte, however, cookies can also be little files of data that are stored on your computer or handheld device, unfortunately it's the latter we are dealing with here! Most websites you visit will use cookies in order to improve your user experience by enabling that website to 'remember' you, either for the duration of your visit (using a 'session cookie') or for repeat visits (using a 'persistent cookie'). Cookies do lots of different jobs, like letting you navigate between pages efficiently, storing your preferences, and generally improving your experience of a website. Cookies make the interaction between you and the website faster and easier. If a website doesn't use cookies, it will think you are a new visitor every time you move to a new page on the site - for example, when you enter your login details and move to another page it won't recognise you and it won't be able to keep you logged in.

What is in a cookie?

Each cookie is unique to your web browser. It will contain some anonymous information such as a unique identifier and the site name and some digits and numbers. It allows a website to remember things like your preferences or what's in your shopping basket.

What to do if you don't want cookies to be set

Some people find the idea of a website storing information on their computer or mobile device a bit intrusive. Although this is generally quite harmless you may not, for example, want to see advertising that has been targeted to your interests. If you prefer, it is possible to block some or all cookies, or even to delete cookies that have already been set; but you need to be aware that you might lose some functions of the website. You can block cookies by going into your browsers control panel/preferences.